Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website www.kananskitchen.co.uk and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:
• “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Roki foods Ltd / Kanan’s Kitchen
• “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

What customer information do we retain?

  • What products a customer ordered and when
  • Name, address, e-mail address, and phone number provided by the customer
  • Billing /shipping address entered by the customer
  • A note about payment method used by the customer, not the information that was entered.

How do we collect customer information and take payment at checkout?

We use PayPal and Stripe as automatic payment gateways for all orders made through this website. An automatic payment gateway is an application that securely requests information from customers and relays it to a third-party payment processing service, e.g., Stripe or PayPal. In general, the third party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

A payment gateway allows a third-party payment service to:

  • Verify the customer’s billing information
  • Verify if funds are available
  • Transfer funds from the customer to us
  • Send confirmation of payment back to your WooCommerce site

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

Stripe – https://stripe.com/gb/privacy 

Paypal – https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our shop’s website or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

Does this site retain customers credit card information?

No. By design, your credit card number is  never stored on our website. The payment gateway gives this sensitive information directly to the payment processor. The payment gateway is designed to ensure credit card data never enters or passes through our website’s database.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

• We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes. We therefore are under no requirement to register with the ICO.

Lawful basis: Consent

The reason we use this basis: The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent and/or any other applicable legal basis, such as our legitimate interest in engaging in commerce and offering products and services of value to you. Any consent you provide may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us via info@kananskitchen.co.uk.

We process your information in the following ways: Through opting in to our mailing list, your email address and name is stored in MailChimp (their Privacy Policy can be seen here – http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy).

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We store your information on a third party platform called MailChimp (their Privacy Policy can be seen here – http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy). 

Lawful basis: Contract

The reason we use this basis: For processing your online order. We store your name, email address, billing/delivery address and telephone number on our Woocommerce platform. We use Stripe and Paypal who require a full name and address in order to process your payment. All sensitive bank details are processed on either Stripe or Paypal’s secure gateway. Please read their privacy policies for more information.

Stripe – https://stripe.com/gb/privacy 

Paypal – https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 We process your information in the following ways: We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form. Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.


You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display and to keep you logged into the website where applicable.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Strictly necessary cookies – Some of the cookies on our website are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance cookies – Some of the cookies on our website collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

Functionality cookies – These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from our MailChimp list, by contacting MailChimp.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

• Email address
• Name
• I.P address
• Subscription time & date

Your rights over your data

You have a choice as to whether or not you receive marketing information from us and you can withdraw your consent from specific communication channels at any time.

There are a few ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails

  • If you have an account, log in into your account on our website at www.kananskitchen.co.uk visit the ‘My Account’ area and change your preferences

  • Contact our Customer Care team at info@kananskitchen.co.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.